Menu

Privacy Policy


About this Policy



What to read first


The best place to start is by reading our simplified privacy policy which can be found here. It is a great way to get an understanding of how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The extended privacy policy will give you a more comprehensive explanation of how your data is handled by MyTyreSite.com. If there's anything that is not clear from this privacy policy, please feel free to email us at info@mytyresite.com.


Our Principles


We have a simple approach to data protection and privacy which adheres to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act):


Collection


We collect your personal information so that we can provide you with the products, services or information that we supply. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to your information being used in this way, or would reasonably expect us to collect it in this way. We only collect this information from companies or sources that are allowed to disclose it to us. Below you will find a breakdown of the different ways your personal information is collected.


What we collect from you



User contact forms


When you fill out a contact form wishing to get in touch with us, we will collect that information and use it to get in touch with you in response to your query. We may use the information to reach out to you to inform you of some of the services we provide, provided it is in line with your original query.


Mailing list


If you sign up to one of our mailing lists, this means that you have opted-in and have consented to us sending you emails relating to what we do and provide as a company. Don't worry, we won't spam you. We send all emails as per the guidelines set out by the Australian Communications and Media Authority. You can read more about this in the direct marketing section of this privacy policy.


Credit card payments including PayPal


If you make a credit card payment on our website please be aware that in some instances your credit card details may be made fully available to us so that we can process your payment. You can rest assured in that we destroy all credit card information the moment the payment has gone through.

If you pay on our website through a payment service such as PayPal, then we will only receive basic information and confirmation of payment. We will not have any access to your credit card details as these are handled by PayPal or another 3rd party payment provider inline with their terms of use.


When you sign up with us and create a login with us


When you sign up to our website using your personal details, we will collect this personal information so that your user preferences are stored when you come back and login.


Contacting Support


If you contact us for any technical, product or other website related support, we may retain that information on record so as to process your request as well as for training purposes. Such information may include the transcript, emails or other information which was relayed by you and MyTyreSite.com throughout the support request process.


What we collect from your online activity


www.mytyresite.com uses cookies and other digital identifiers that fall into the following 3 types:


Cookie rights:
You can always disable the use of cookies by changing the security settings of your browser. Just bear in mind that this may affect how some items are displayed on our website.


What we collect and receive from others


We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us as this information is received in line with their privacy policies.

By clicking or using any social network widgets on our website, you understand that you do so according to the terms and privacy policy of those services. 'Liking' or 'Following', and content using these widgets, may become visible to your social network.

Where your personal information is contained in a user generated post or in a communication through a third party commenting system, please be aware that the comment made may become, and remain public.

If you use Facebook to sign up to www.mytyresite.com, your MyTyreSite.com account will be connected automatically to your Facebook account, and information regarding your activity on www.mytyresite.com may be shared with Facebook, may be published in your timeline and may be on your Facebook friends' news feeds.If you would like more information it would be best to go directly to the Facebook privacy policy (which can be found here or on their website), since this information is collected by Facebook and provided to us under the terms of their privacy policy.

If you sign up to www.mytyresite.com using Google+, information regarding your activity on www.mytyresite.com may be visible on Google to everyone in your Google+ circles and shared with Google according to Googles terms of service and Googles privacy policy.

Embedded content such as Google Maps, YouTube videos etc is embedded or placed on our website - it is not hosted on our servers and therefore any interaction with such services is done so according to their privacy policy.

We may use your personal information to deliver advertising which is more customised or relevant to your interests or location. This does not mean that you will receive more ads, it just means that we will do our best to make them relevant and tailored to your interests. If you have any questions or concerns relating to the advertising on our website (either hosted by us or by a third party, ie. Google adwords), feel free to contact us at info@mytyresite.com.


Use and Disclosure


We only use personal information for the purpose which was requested of us, or for the purposes which directly relate to one of our functions or activities. We will not provide your personal information to other entities or bodies, or any other party unless one of the following applies (as per and in line with APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information):


Direct Marketing


When it comes to direct marketing, no one likes being spammed. At MyTyreSite.com, we may use your personal information to send you advertising that is customised to your interests, characteristics or general location.


Opt-out:
As with all direct marketing correspondence that you receive from us via email, there is always an unsubscribe button or link located at the bottom of the email. With this you can manage which messages you receive from us.


Quality of Personal Information


We do what we can to keep your personal information up to date and accurate at all times as this allows us to deliver a better service to you. If any information we have for you needs to be corrected, you can contact us via info@mytyresite.com.


Data Security


We take active steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for all of our IT systems. While we cannot share with you details of our entire security system for safety reasons, if you have any questions, you can always contact us at info@mytyresite.com.

When no longer required or requested by you, all personal information is destroyed in a secure manner.


Cross-border Disclosure of Personal Information


Some of your personal information may be stored with or disclosed to other entities overseas (who are not in Australia or an external Territory) who are direct partners that assist us in providing our service. As per APP 8, we have taken steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. We also have in place policies and procedures to safeguard the handling of your personal data by such entities.


Access and Correction


At MyTyreSite.com, we do everything we can to keep your personal information accurate. If you find that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you can contact us at info@mytyresite.com, or as per the contact details below and we will endeavour to assist you with your questions. Please bear in mind that under Australian privacy laws, there may be situations where we cannot provide access to such personal information. For instance, if it would reasonably affect someone else's privacy or may pose a threat to someone's life, health or safety.

For any personal information that is collected by third parties, even when you are visiting our website, it is best to view their privacy policy and seek assistance from those parties directly.


Complaints Handling


If you have any complaints or feel that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code, you can contact us at info@mytyresite.com or via another option below.

If you are not satisfied with the process of making a complaint to our Privacy Officer you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner on the details below:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666


How to Contact Us


We understand that your personal information is important to you and are thrilled that you made it this far! If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: info@mytyresite.com
Address: MyTyreSite.com, 3/160 Bungana Way, Cambridge, Tas, 7170

This privacy policy was created on 10/05/2017 by My Privacy Policy.